National Overview - June 2013
June and Year-to-Date Precipitation Totals and Anomalies

« National Overview - June 2013


June and Year-to-Date Precipitation Totals and Anomalies

The following table shows, for about 190 long-term stations, how its June and year-to-date precipitation totals stack up against the 1981-2010 station normals. Sort the precipitation anomaly column to find greatest positive and negative departures. Click on the stations anomaly value for a visual representation of the departure from normal for each year of the stations history.


Location June Precip Total
(Inches)
June Precip Anomaly
(Inches)
YTD Precip Total
(Inches)
YTD Precip Anomaly
(Inches)
Aberdeen, SD2.20-1.5010.76-0.08
Abilene, TX5.131.5711.35-1.15
Akron, OH5.912.0818.19-1.37
Alamosa, CO0.550.061.62-1.09
Albany, NY8.684.8923.444.87
Albuquerque, NM0.02-0.640.70-2.50
Allentown, PA6.832.5220.41-0.72
Amarillo, TX2.80-0.369.09-0.43
Asheville, NC8.974.3238.1315.23
Astoria, OR2.45-0.1034.99-0.92
Atlanta, GA9.575.6237.3512.69
Atlantic City, NJ7.534.4225.114.72
Augusta, GA10.836.1130.458.23
Austin, TX0.92-3.4114.61-3.25
Baltimore, MD7.814.3521.671.18
Bangor, ME5.461.7016.79-3.02
Barrow, AK0.770.452.051.03
Baton Rouge, LA6.470.0644.6813.75
Beckley, WV4.820.8220.23-0.93
Bethel, AK1.61-0.114.93-0.88
Billings, MT0.88-1.247.33-0.65
Binghamton, NY5.240.9318.44-0.62
Birmingham, AL8.664.2839.1910.84
Bismarck, ND2.71-0.4613.334.69
Boise, ID0.41-0.284.35-2.58
Boston, MA10.506.8224.782.94
Bridgeport, CT9.485.8723.091.61
Brownsville, TX0.85-1.726.46-3.87
Buffalo, NY7.163.5021.302.63
Burlington, VT9.866.1725.169.16
Cape Hatteras, NC6.362.3325.550.28
Caribou, ME6.062.5820.113.21
Carson City, NV0.16-0.351.48-2.80
Casper, WY0.87-0.746.850.03
Central Park, NY10.105.6929.335.13
Charleston, WV7.122.8322.560.13
Charlotte, NC7.313.5726.095.39
Chattanooga, TN4.470.4239.1412.27
Cheyenne, WY0.15-2.195.66-2.65
Chicago, IL6.232.7828.4811.95
Cincinnati, OH6.021.9923.911.29
Cleveland, OH7.904.4720.511.94
Colorado Springs, CO0.60-1.903.35-4.26
Columbia, SC6.171.4828.777.57
Columbus, GA7.323.6032.948.73
Columbus, OH4.460.4516.96-2.62
Concord, NH6.783.0919.560.21
Corpus Christi, TX2.34-1.027.07-6.56
Dallas, TX3.18-0.9318.55-1.69
Daytona Beach, FL7.401.5722.231.33
Del Rio, TX1.76-0.594.98-4.57
Des Moines, IA3.23-1.7121.563.44
Detroit, MI6.012.4920.884.82
Dodge City, KS2.61-0.636.05-4.71
Dubuque, IA3.63-0.7725.227.95
Duluth, MN4.540.3117.914.76
El Paso, TX4.17-0.7820.57-1.71
Elkins, WV0.19-0.232.87-3.04
Elko, NV0.16-0.461.05-2.67
Ely, NVT-0.673.12-1.98
Erie, PA7.283.5224.545.72
Eugene, OR1.10-0.409.70-15.16
Eureka, CA0.43-0.3211.48-11.80
Evansville, IN7.553.7730.116.09
Fairbanks, AK0.43-0.942.78-0.75
Fargo, ND7.733.8320.679.99
Flagstaff, AZ0.03-0.335.26-3.21
Fort Myers, FL10.330.2420.50-1.39
Fort Smith, AR6.101.8227.093.62
Fort Wayne, IN5.911.7523.594.63
Fresno, CAT-0.212.28-5.56
Glasgow, MT4.191.8611.495.34
Goodland, KS3.04-0.217.42-2.31
Grand Forks, ND3.10-0.3811.272.07
Grand Island, NE1.63-2.6715.000.75
Grand Junction, CO0.01-0.453.43-0.86
Grand Rapids, MI4.520.7527.229.87
Great Falls, MT2.36-0.177.47-0.79
Green Bay, WI3.82-0.0617.604.07
Greensboro, NC8.374.6426.726.29
Greenville, SC9.435.6332.599.36
Harrisburg, PA4.380.7116.48-3.61
Hartford, CT10.796.4426.954.79
Helena, MT1.95-0.115.56-0.60
Hilo, HI4.51-2.8651.63-7.65
Honolulu, HI0.17-0.098.650.82
Houston, TX1.36-5.7419.83-5.55
Huntington, WV5.761.8819.36-2.60
Huntsville, AL2.21-2.0831.332.67
Indianapolis, IN3.66-0.5925.53.85
International Falls, MN1.60-2.3213.993.54
Jackson, MS4.980.8638.079.84
Jacksonville, FL4.52-1.9321.78-0.23
Johnson City, TN8.374.4733.0811.79
Juneau, AK3.19-0.0531.598.75
Kahului, HI0.270.077.24-2.46
Kansas City, MO3.12-2.1118.07-0.99
Key West, FL8.544.4323.338.59
Knoxville, TN9.385.5740.8315.58
La Crosse, WI5.821.4824.779.36
Lander, WY0.05-1.227.580.09
Las Vegas, NV0.00-0.070.61-1.47
Lexington, KY7.543.1029.435.66
Lihue, HI0.70-0.9115.61-1.84
Little Rock, AR3.23-0.4228.883.33
Los Angeles, CA0.00-0.082.61-6.20
Lubbock, TX1.67-1.375.08-4.17
Macon, GA12.258.1940.9318.04
Madison, WI10.866.3230.9714.60
Medford, OR0.39-0.234.14-5.32
Memphis, TN5.471.8440.0612.15
Miami, FL6.18-3.4925.570.55
Midland, TX0.85-0.952.42-3.64
Milwaukee, WI5.801.9025.348.80
Minot, SD4.601.0213.004.03
Missoula, MT1.69-0.385.84-2.01
Mobile, AL4.20-1.9132.67-0.28
Moline, IL6.141.6529.310.95
Montgomery, AL3.85-0.2229.572.06
Montpelier, VT8.354.5518.822.11
Muskegon, MI4.331.7827.0312.21
Nashville, TN4.480.3428.933.49
New Orleans, LA7.95-3.6739.146.84
New York (JFK), NY8.164.0921.230.03
New York (La Guardia), NY4.394.2222.600.97
Nome, AK2.531.556.801.68
Norfolk, NE2.62-2.0813.63-0.33
Norfolk, VA2.18-1.6420.05-1.23
North Platte, NE1.95-1.478.12-2.74
Oklahoma City, OK4.81-0.1231.8713.19
Olympia, WA1.860.1021.45-4.58
Omaha, NE4.740.5619.103.64
Orlando, FL10.102.5220.99-1.22
Paducah, KY9.115.0534.619.33
Pendleton, OR0.88-0.104.92-2.47
Peoria, IL2.19-1.3429.7311.87
Philadelphia, PA10.567.1323.102.93
Phoenix, AZ0.00-0.022.61-0.62
Pierre, SD2.96-0.6111.831.06
Pittsburgh, PA5.481.1817.86-1.54
Pocatallo, ID0.60-0.393.56-3.26
Portland, ME7.323.5323.140.15
Portland, OR1.35-0.3514.52-4.60
Providence, RI10.086.4424.711.00
Pueblo, CO0.27-1.092.22-3.63
Raleigh, NC10.086.5629.128.57
Rapid City, SD2.16-0.379.800.58
Richmond, VA6.502.5725.394.57
Roanoke, VA6.492.6627.056.52
Rochester, NY6.862.1830.7615.64
Rockford, IL7.723.0727.1710.05
Roswell, NM1.120.701.60-3.30
Sacramento, CA0.220.013.91-7.99
Salem, OR1.02-0.5311.63-9.46
Salt Lake City, UTT-0.986.13-3.08
San Antonio, TX2.02-2.1221.875.76
San Diego, CA0.00-0.073.33-3.70
San Francisco, CA0.05-0.061.90-11.18
San Juan, PR11.296.8836.0712.98
Sault Ste Marie, MI3.250.5517.524.38
Savannah, GA8.282.3327.845.63
Scottsbluff, NE1.54-1.316.21-2.96
Scranton, PA5.411.3815.19-2.64
Seattle, WA1.30-0.2718.07-0.94
Sheridan, WY2.190.079.521.37
Shreveport, LA7.752.3524.60-3.01
Sioux City, IA3.13-0.7616.472.60
Sioux Falls, SD4.280.3616.613.36
South Bend, IN3.43-0.3620.763.25
Spokane, WA1.860.616.80-2.08
Springfield, IL2.05-2.8027.088.61
Springfield, MO2.26-2.2026.003.12
St Louis, MO5.931.6530.089.43
St Paul, MN5.170.9220.867.03
Syracuse, NY6.803.4920.773.53
Tallahassee, FL7.32-0.4129.740.35
Tampa, FL11.304.6220.431.55
Toledo, OH6.352.7820.873.93
Topeka, KS3.15-2.2517.50-1.01
Tucson, AZ0.03-0.171.78-1.49
Tulsa, OK1.69-3.0315.58-5.64
Washington (Dulles), DC4.640.6618.64-2.16
Washington (Reagan National), DC9.976.1922.562.82
Waterloo, IA4.68-0.3028.2811.18
Wichita Falls, TX1.83-3.3710.13-5.51
Wichita, KS2.85-1.3015.85-1.21
Williamsport, PA4.170.2516.76-2.07
Williston, ND4.161.6412.004.87
Wilmington, DE11.466.2827.086.14
Wilmington, NC13.669.7828.174.09
Worchester, MA10.065.8726.903.48
Yakima, WA0.39-0.234.18-0.11
Youngstown, OH5.371.4917.19-1.48